National Schools (USA)   International Schools
*Headquarters:The Karate Dojo
(Universal City, Texas)
*Kaizen Dojo
(Switzerland)
Samurai Dojo *Samurai Dojo
(Houston, Texas)
Cobra Dojo *Cobra Dojo
(Germany)
*Downtown Dojo
(Corpus Christi, Texas)
Wildcat Dojo *Wild Cat Dojo
(Bad Kreuznach, Germany)
*Golden Eagle Dojo 
(Washington, DC)
*Little Wolf Dojo
(Bad Kreuznach, Germany)
*Eager Tiger Dojo
(Baytown, TX)
*Goju Ryu Dojo India
 (Naulakha Village, india)
  *Shotokan
(Killeen, TX)
   

The Karate Dojo
11503 E. Loop 1604 N. Ste 107

Universal City, Texas 78266
(210) 659-1100 -Dojo
210-659-7070 -Fax


 Email Address:

TheKarateDojo232@gmail.com


Join us on Facebook:
The Society of Harmonious Fists


AVAILABLE PROGRAMS

  • After School Program &
    Summer Camps
    FREE Pick up from local
    Schools
  •  Tiny Tigers (3-5 Yrs)
  • Young Dragons (6-12 Yrs)
  • Adult Karate (13 Yrs up)
  • Tai Chi (50 Yrs+)
  • Aiki Ju Jitsu
  • Kobudo
    (Classical Weapons)
  • Plan You Birthday Parties
    With Us 
  • Verbal Judo (Anti Bully)

 

hanshiDojo Name:. ……………………………………………….. The Karate Dojo

Dojo Charter #:. …………………………………………232

Name & Rank…..……………………………………….Balfour Wright, Hanshi 9th Dan

Degree Major: ……………………………………………..GoJu Ryu
                             

Fighting Name:……………………………………………..The Tactical Tiger

Instructor:…………………………………………………….Grandmaster Peter Urban, Ph.D., 10th Dan

Favorite Katas: …………………………………………….Seipai & Tensho

Favorite Technique: ……………………………………..Gyaku Tsuki

Favorite Books: ……………………………………………The Bible & The Karate Dojo by: Peter Urban Ph.D.

Education Achievement:……………………………….DBA, MBA-Quality System Mgmt., BS-BA

Profession: ………………………………………………….Entrepreneur, Sensei, QSM Business Consultant 

Military Service:……………………………………………Retired, 21 Years USA Army, (Bronze Star)

Quote:…………………………………………………………”Master the Basics and Keep it Simple”

 HOMBU Dojo Schedule 

PROGRAMS

MON

TUE

WED

THUR

FRI

SAT

After School Program

2:30pm

6:00pm

2:30pm

6:00pm

2:30pm

6:00pm

2:30pm

6:00pm


2:30pm

6:00pm

Kids Karate

 4;30pm

5:15pm

4;30pm

5:15pm

4;30pm

5:15pm

4:30pm

5:15pm


4:30pm

5:15pm

 

 


Tiny Tigers

(3-5 Yrs)

 

 

5:45pm

6:15pm

 

5:45pm

6:15pm

 

 

Kids Karate

6:15pm
7:15pm
6:15pm
7:15pm
 

 

 

Intermediate-Advance

(Invitation Only)

 

6:15pm

8:30pm

 

6:15pm

8:30pm

 

 

S.W.A.T.

Classical Weapons

(Kobudo)

 

    

 

 

 

6:00pm

7:30pm

 

 

 

Tai’ Chi – Qi Gong

 

 

10:30am

11:30amBEG


10:30am

11:30amADV

10:30am

11:30amBEG


10:30am

11:30amADV


 

 

 

 

 

Black Belt Leaders

(Cadre Program)

 

6:15pm

8:15pm

 

6:15pm

8:15pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All Day Camps

6:30am

6:00pm

6:30am

6:00pm

6:30am

6:00pm

6:30am

6:00pm

6:30am

6:00pm

 

Ju Jitsu/Self Defense

 

6:15 pm

7:15 pm

 

6:15 pm

7:15 pm

 

 

Open Mat

 

 

 

 

5:15pm

6:00pm

 

Return To Top